Caricom Reparations Commission

The following are key contacts within the various Reparation Committees within the Caricom region:

TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO

Mr. Aiyegoro Ome 
Chairman  - Trinidad & Tobago National Committee on Reparations 
Ministry of Foreign Affairs 
Levels 14, Tower C, Waterfront Complex 
1A Wrightson Road, Port of Spain 

Tel: 623-6894 Ext 2096/2016/2017
Fax: Fax: (868) 627-5311
Email: [email protected]

ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA

Mr. Dorbrene O’Marde
Chairman - Antigua and Barbuda Reparations Support Commission
Prime Minister’s Office Government Complex
P.O. Box 571, St. John’s

Tel/Fax: (268) 462-6628
Cell: (268) 464-6377 (m)
Email: [email protected] 
Email: [email protected] 

BAHAMAS

Mr. Alfred M. Sears    
Chairman - Committee on Reparations 
Mr. Phillip P. Smith
Co-Chairman
Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Immigration
P.O. Box N-3746
Nassau

Tel: (242) 502-9500/356-5956-9
Cell: (242) 376-6907
Fax: (242) 328-8212/326-2123
Email: [email protected]
Email: [email protected]

BARBADOS

Prof. Sir Hilary Beckles
Chairman - CARICOM Reparations Commission
Pro-Vice Chancellor and Principal
University of the West Indies, Cave Hill Campus
Prof. Pedro L. V. Welch
Chairman - Barbados Task Force on Reparations
c/o Ministry of Youth, Sports and Culture Mall International & Haggatt Hall
St. Michael

Tel: (246) 317-2710
Cel: (246) 249-0056        
Email: [email protected]
Tel: (246)  317-2710
Cell: (246) 249-0056        
Email: [email protected]

GUYANA

Mr. Eric M. D. Phillip
Chairperson - Guyana Reparations Committee
Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports
Main Street, Georgetown

Tel: (592) 226-1248
Cell: (592) 690-1835
Email: [email protected] 

JAMAICA

Prof. Verene Shepherd
Chairperson - Jamaica National Commission on Reparations
Ministry of Youth and Culture
4-6 Trafalgar Road
Kingston 5

Tel: (876) 927-4247
Email: [email protected] 
Email: [email protected]

ST. LUCIA

Mr. Earl Bousquet
Chairman - National Reparations Committee Government of St Lucia
H. E. June Soomer
Member of the Reparations Commission of St Lucia and Ambassador to
the OECS and CARICOM
Office of the Prime Minister
5th Floor, Graeham Louisy Building
Castries

Tel: (758) 468-2146/2182/2111
Cell: (758) 285-0009
Fax: (758) 453-7352
Email: [email protected] 
Tel: (758) 468-2146
Cel: (758488-6887
Fax: (758) 453-7352
Email: [email protected] 

ST. VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES

Senator Jomo Thomas     
Chairman - St Vincent and the Grenadines Reparations
Committee & Head Master (ag) St Vincent Grammar School
c/o P.O. Box 369
Richmond Hill
Kingstown

Tel: (784) 454-5911
Email: [email protected]

SURINAME

Mr. Armand Zunder
Chairman – National Reparations Committee of Suriname
Cabinet of the President
# 71-72 Main Street
Hogestraat 71 Boven
Paramaribo

Tel: (597) 865-4072
Email: [email protected]

DOMINICA

Dr. Mamien Dublin 
Chairman of Dominica Reparations Committee
Ms. Claudia Walter
Secretary of Dominica Reparations Committee

Tel: 767 235 3136 
Email: [email protected]
Tel: 767 266 3224
Email: [email protected] 

 

CARIBBRAN COMMUNITY (CARICOM) SECRETARIAT

Dr Hilary Brown    
Programme Manager - Culture and Community Development
Tel: (592) 222-0001-0075 Ext. 2707
Tel: (592) 222-0147 (direct)
Cell: (592) 691-0464
Email: [email protected]
Ms Alicia Reid    
Project Officer - Conference Services
Tel: (592) 222-0001-0075 Ext. 2441
Email: [email protected]